1. 1904–06 Congo-Kasai (GCARE I): Ethnography L. Frobenius, H. Lemme (artist)

frobreisen

2. 1907–09 West Sudan (Mali, Burkina Faso, Togo), (GCARE II): Ethnography L. Frobenius, R. Hugershoff, F. Nansen (artist)

3. 1910 Northwest Africa (Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia), (GCARE III): Ethnography L. Frobenius, Mme. E. Frobenius, H. Frobenius (artist)

4. 1910–12 Nigeria, Cameroon (GCARE IV): Ethnography L. Frobenius, A. Martius, K. Arriens (artist)

5. 1912 Kordofan (Sudan), (GCARE V): Ethnography L. Frobenius, E. Frobenius, H. Frobenius (artist)

6. 1912–14 Saharan-Atlas (Algeria), (GCARE VI): Rock painting, Prehistory L. Frobenius with P. Germann, A. Martius and the artists K. Arriens, B. Bauschke, F.W. Fischer-Derenburg, E. von Steten

 7. 1915 Red Sea (Eritrea), (GCARE VII): Ethnography, Rock painting L. Frobenius, A. Martius, M. Passarge, R. Türstig, R. Kistenfeger

8. 1926 Nubian Desert (Sudan), (GCARE VIII): Rock painting L. Frobenius, G. Leisner, F. Sebba (artist)

9. 1928–30 South Africa (Zimbabwe, Botswana, Lesotho, Mozambique, Namibia, Zambia) and India (GCARE IX): Rock painting, Excavation and general documentation of ruins; Ethnography (Zimbabwe, Lozi in Zambia) L. Frobenius, Ad.E. Jensen, A. Seekirchner, H. Wieschhoff and the artists E. Mannsfeld, A. Schulz, M. Weyersberg, J. Lutzreise1

10. 1932 Fezzan (Libyan I), (GCARE X): Rock painting L. Frobenius, Ad. E. Jensen and the artists R. Cuno, A. Schulz

11. 1933 Libyan Desert (Libyan II), (GCARE XI): Rock painting L. Frobenius, Graf Almasy, H. Rhotert, E. Pauli (artist)

 12. 1934–35 Trans-Jordanian and Libyan Desert (GCARE XIIa): Rock painting, Archaeology H. Rhotert, K. Hissink, W. Beck, D.C. Fox, K.F. Meyer zu Schwabedissen, E. Volhard, O. Zerries, E. Weiß and the artists K. Krebs, K. Marr, E. Pauli, M. Weyersberg

13. 1934–35 Ethiopia I (GCARE XIIb): Ethnography (Konso, Darassa) Ad.E. Jensen, H.v.d. Steinen, H. Wohlenberg, A. Bayrle (artist) reise2

14. 1934 Southern France and Eastern Spain: Rock painting E. Volhard, D.C. Fox and the artists A. Bayrle, K. Marr, E. Pauli, E. Trautmann, M. Weyersberg

15. 1935 Italy I (Val Camonica): Rock painting E. Trautmann (artist)

16. 1934–35 Scandinavia: Rock painting A. Schulz (artist)

17. 1936 North and Northwest Spain: Rock painting D.C. Fox, the artists A. Bayrle, K. Marr, E. Pauli, E. Trautmann, M. Weyersberg and the photographer M. Lippmann

18. 1936 Italy II (Val Camonica): Rock painting F. Altheim and the artists K. Krebs, E. Pauli, E. Trautmann, M. Weyersberg

19. 1937 Italy III (Val Camonica and Istrien): Rock painting; in Istrien documentation of stone buildings D.C. Fox and the artists K. Krebs, K. Marr, E. Pauli, M. Weyersberg

20. 1937 Seealpen (Italy): Rock painting, the artists A. Schulz, G. Kleist, K. Marr, T. Thorenz

21. 1937–38 Moluccas (Ceram) and West Neu Guinea (Indonesia): Ethnography, Myth , Rock painting Ad.E. Jensen, H. Niggemeyer, R. Röder, A. Hahn (artist)

22. 1938–39 Northwest Australia I: Ethnography, Rock painting H. Petri, D.C. Fox, A. Lommel, P. Pentony and the artists G. Kleist, A. Schulz

23. 1950–52 Ethiopia II: Ethnography (Ancient peoples, Oromo etc.); Rock painting in the province of Harar Ad.E. Jensen, E. Haberland, W. Schulz-Weidner, E. Pauli (artist)

24. 1952–54 Bolivia: Ethnography K. Hissink, A. Hahn (artist)

25. 1953–54 Nothwest Australia II: Ethnography, Rock painting H. Petri, G. Odermann, A. Schulz (artist)

26. 1954–55 Venezuela: Ethnography (Upper reaches of the Orinoco) O. Zerries, M. Schuster

27. 1954–55 Ethiopia III: Ethnography (Sidama, Oromo, West Cushitic peoples) Ad.E. Jensen, E. Haberland, H. Straube, E. Pauli (artist)

28. 1955–56 India (Orissa): Ethnography (Kutia-Kond) H. Niggemeyer, E. Niggemeyer

29. 1961 Neu Guinea I (Sepik): Material culture E. Haberland, M. Schuster

30. 1962–63 Mexico: Ethnography K. Hissink, A. Hahn (artist)

31. 1963 Neu Guinea II (Korowori): Ethnography E. Haberland, S. Seyfarth

32. 1963–64 Libya IV (Fezzan): Archaeology (Excavations, Rock painting) H. Ziegert and the artists E. Hilpert, H.G. Schäfer

33. 1967 Ethiopia IV: Ethnography, History (Wolayta) E. Haberland

34. 1970–71 Ethiopia V: Ethnography, History (Hadiya, Dauro, Gofa) E. Haberland, U. Braukämper, S. Seyfarth, K.H. Striedter

35. 1971 Mozambique: Archive studies, Ethnography, Archaeology G. Liesegang

36. 1971–72 Morocco, Algeria: Clay architecture, Rock painting K.H. Striedter, M. Striedter, M. Haverstreng (photographer)

37. 1972–74 Ethiopia VI: Ethnography, History (Hadiya, Sidama, Oromo, Gamu, Gofa, Gonga, Dizi) E. Haberland, U. Braukämper, W. Lange, S. Seyfarth

38.1973–74cMali I: Archaeology (Excavations) G. Liesegang

39. 1974 Tanzania I: Archaeology (Excavations, Rock painting) G. Liesegang

40. 1976 Mali II: Architecture (Mosques in the Niger delta) D. Gruner

41. 1977 Cameroon: Museum documentation Fumban, History Ch. Geary

42. 1977 Tanzania II: Archaeology (Excavations, Rock painting) G. Liesegang

43. 1979–86 Burkina Faso I: Clay architecture A. Fiedermutz

44. 1980–86 Mali III: Architecture (Mosques) D. Gruner

45. 1972 Chad (Tibesti): Rock painting C. Staewen

46. 1981 Algeria I: Architecture (Berber settlements) K.H. Striedter, M. Striedter

47. 1981–88 Sudan: Ethnography and History of the Arabian Baggara in Darfur, Re-establishment of the National Museum of Anthropology U. Braukämper

48. 1982–85 Thailand: Ethnography (Karen, Meo) R. Mischung

49. 1983–86 Neu Guinea III: Ethnography (Nalumin, Mountain Ok) Th. Michel

50. 1984–85 Burkina Faso II: Ceramics, Ethnography E. Haberland, K. Schneider, A. Stößel

51. 1985 Mauritania I: Rock painting, Prehistory K.H. Striedter

52. 1985–87 Mali IV: Archaeology (Excavations) E. Huysecom

53. 1988–93 Burkina Faso III: Ethnography, Material culture, Agricultural research E. Haberland, H.P. Hahn, R. Mischung, S. Müller-Haude, A. Reikat, U. Ritz-Müller, M. Schlottner, K. Schneider

54. 1990–93 Nigeria: Ethnography (Kanuri, Shuwa) U. Braukämper, H. Kirscht, E. Platte

55. 1989–91 Niger: Rock painting, Archaeology, Geomorphology K.H. Striedter, R. Vernet, M. Tauveron, N. Ferhat, A. I. Oumarou

56. 1990 Algeria II (Tefedest): Rock painting, Archaeology K.H. Striedter

57. 1990 Algeria III (Tassili ouan Ahaggar): Rock painting, Archaeology K.H. Striedter, M. Striedter, D. Grébénart

58. 1993 Mauritania II: Rock painting, Archaeology K.H. Striedter, M. Tauveron

59. 1994 Burkina Faso IV: Ethnography, Handicrafts (Gurunsi) A. Bärtl, U. Braukämper, H.P. Hahn, M. Schlottner, A. Wenzek

60. 1994–97 Algeria IV (Tadrat Algérienne): Rock painting, Archaeology, Geomorphology K.H. Striedter, I. Rödiger, M. Tauveron, N. Ferhat, G. Aumassip

61. 1995 Fezzan I (Tadrat Acacus, Messak Mellet): Rock painting K.H. Striedter, M. Tauveron

62. 1996–97 Flores I (Lewolema, Ngada): Ethnography, Linguistics S. Schröter, K.-H. Pampus

63. 1997 New Britain I (Nakanai): Ethnography, Anthropology of religion H. Jebens, K.-H. Kohl

64. 1997 Brasilia I: Anthropology of religion N. Janowski

64. 1997 Brasilien I: Anthropology of religion
N. Janowski

65. 1997 Nigeria, Lake Chad: Ethnography
K.-H. Kohl, H. Kirscht, M. Krings, E. Platte

66. 1999 Nigeria: Ethnography, material culture
K.-H. Kohl, E. Platte

66. 1999 Bénin: Ethnography
E. Albert

67. 1999 Komoren: Ethnography
E. Schmitt

68. 1999 USA (Salem, MA): Gastkurator
C. F. Feest




Copyright © 2017 - Frobenius-Institut Frankfurt am Main